Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

Zurich Insurance Company Ltd (Canadian Branch) and World Travel Protection Canada Inc., (collectively, “Zurich”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we collect in the course of providing products and services to our customers.

We value the trust of our customers and others with whom we do business. This document provides an overview of our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Why does Zurich collect personal information?

We collect personal information for the purpose of administering and/or servicing an insurance policy, handling a claim or providing requested assistance services.

From whom is personal information collected?

Personal information may be collected from such sources as our affiliates, independent insurance brokers, other financial institutions, credit bureaus, government departments, claims organizations, a policyholder, a customer, a customer’s employee, a claimant, a claimant’s employer or a claimant’s employee. We may collect personal information from persons who witnessed incidents, or persons retained by a claimant or by us in the process of administering or servicing a policy or handling a claim. Such people might include physicians, lawyers, accountants, repair shops, consumer reporting agencies and appraisers as permitted or required by law.

What kind of personal information is collected?

Personal information that may be collected includes, but is not limited to: an individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, family status, occupation, claims history, motor vehicle reports, driver’s license number, gender, policy number, premium and/or premium payment history, medical history and status. In the case of a claim, we may also collect the date of loss, type of loss, cause of loss and the value of the claim.

How is personal information used?

We use personal information to administer or service a policy; administer a claim; provide assistance services; comply with the law; and as otherwise permitted by law. Affiliated and non-affiliated third parties that may receive or have access to the personal information in our care are not authorized to use such information for any marketing purposes except as permitted by law. They may not copy or disclose personal information to any other party and may use it only for the purpose of performing their responsibilities to us, one of our policyholders or claimants and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

To whom might personal information be disclosed?

Personal information may be shared with affiliated and non-affiliated third parties in Canada and abroad in order to provide services, administer or service an insurance policy or a claim, and as otherwise permitted or required by law. Our affiliates include insurance companies, third-party insurance administrators and other providers of financial products and services. Examples of unaffiliated third parties include independent insurance brokers, the policyholder, persons or organizations retained to assist in the administration of policies and/or claims (such as adjusters, appraisers, repair shops and medical service providers), insurance support organizations, companies with whom we have joint marketing agreements and others as permitted or required by law.

Depending on the nature and sensitivity of your personal information, your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be required. This consent can be express (oral or written) or implied and, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, may be withdrawn.

What security features are in place to protect personal information?

Access to personal information is limited to those with a specific “need to know” in order to provide products and services to policyholders and to others as permitted or required by law. We maintain contractual, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect against the misuse of personal information under our control.

Can I access or change my personal information?

Yes. To access your personal information on file, please send a request in writing to our Privacy Officer at the address provided below. Please specify the kind of information you are seeking. You will be contacted by our Privacy Officer and asked to provide some form of identification to confirm your right to access this information.

To change or correct any personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

What if I have a question, concern or complaint?

If you have a question, concern or complaint about privacy or our personal information handling practices, our employees or service providers, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address or number listed below or visit our website for details on how to bring your concern to our attention.

Privacy Officer
Phone: (416) 977-4701
Toll Free: 1-866-236-5009

Fax: (416) 205-4676
E-mail: compliance@wtp.ca

Postal Address:
Privacy Officer
World Travel Protection Canada Inc.
901 King Street West
Suite 300
Toronto, ON
Canada M5V 3H5

If a customer is not satisfied with the way we have responded to a complaint or believes Zurich has contravened its Privacy Policy, the customer can file a written complaint with the Privacy Commissioner serving their province, or the Federal Privacy Commissioner in Ottawa who will conduct an investigation and take appropriate action.

This Privacy Statement is stand-alone document. You may receive privacy statements or notices from other parties. The terms of this Privacy Statement do not modify, supersede, revise, or amend the terms of other privacy statements or notices received from other parties.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Inquiries: 1-800-282-1376 (toll-free)
Information: http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.asp (English)
http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_f.asp (Francais)

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Alberta

410, 9925 – 109 Street
Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8

Inquiries: 1-888-878-4044   (toll-free)
Information: http://www.oipc.ab.caexternal

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

4th Floor, 947 Fort Street, Victoria BC V8W 9A4
PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4

Inquiries:  (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Information: http://www.oipc.bc.

Office of the Ombudsman (Manitoba)

750 – 500 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3C 3X1

Inquiries:  1-800-665-0531 (toll-free)
Information: http://www.ombudsman.mb.ca

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

575, rue Saint-Amable, Suite 1.10
Québec (Québec) G1R 2G4

Inquiries: (418) 528 7741
Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Québec)
Information: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca